Bits & Pieces
[…] (Morris v. JTM Materials, Inc. (Tex. App. 2002) 78 S.W.3d 28, 37–38, fn. omitted.)’ ” (AmeriGas Propane, L.P. v. Landstar Ranger, Inc. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 981, 994–995, 109 Cal.Rptr.3d 686 (AmeriGas ).)

 

 

2. Financial responsibility

The financial responsibility requirements applicable to motor carriers are set out in 49 United States Code section 13906, which provides that a motor carrier transporting property must obtain public liability insurance or other proof of financial responsibility in an amount prescribed by the Secretary, which “must be sufficient to pay … for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property.” (49 U.S.C. § 13906(a)(1); see also 49 C.F.R. § 387.7(a) [“No motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in” the regulations].)