Bits & Pieces
[…] Burger King, 471 U.S. 462 at 473 n.14 (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff argues that Defendant has consented to general jurisdiction through its appointment of a registered agent in Vermont pursuant to the Motor Carrier Act, 49 U.S.C. § 13304(a). Relying on the Second Circuit’s decision in Brown, Defendant counters that a motor carrier does not consent to general jurisdiction in every state in which it designates a registered agent and that Plaintiff’s broad interpretation of the Motor Carrier Act would violate Due Process.
Section 13304(a) of the Motor Carrier Act governs the designation of an agent for service of process and provides that:
A motor carrier or broker providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135, . . . shall designate an agent in each State in which it operates by name and post office address on whom process issued by a court with subject matter jurisdiction may be served in an action [*13] brought against that carrier or broker.
49 U.S.C. § 13304(a).