Bits & Pieces
[…] Emery claims it is undisputed that AAF’s shipment contained precious metals. As such, Emery maintains that it is not liable for the loss of the shipment by operation of the Waybill and Emery’s Service Guide.

In a well-reasoned and erudite opinion, the circuit court rejected Emery’s argument. Relying upon state law, the circuit court concluded that the provision, on the reverse side of the Waybill, incorporating Emery’s Service Guide was unenforceable. Specifically, the circuit court reasoned:

KRS 446.060 provides that “[w]hen the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or close of the writing.” This statute embodies the idea that when a signature is placed at the end of an agreement, there is created a logical inference that the document contains all of the terms by which the signer intends to be bound. Gentry’s Guardian v. Gentry, Ky., 293 S.W. 1094 (1927); R.C. Durr Co. v.