Bits & Pieces
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(2) (West 2015). Consequently, to defeat this basis of personal jurisdiction, Wilco only had to submit evidence that it was not a Texas resident, which it did. See Kelly, 301 S.W.3d at 658–59. Appellees also alleged that Wilco “recruited … Carter, a Texas resident, through … Priefert, for employment outside the state.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(3) (West 2015) (providing that a non-resident does business in Texas if it “recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state”). However, Wilco negated this allegation, and no evidence was presented to support the allegation. Appellees do not assert subsections (2) or (3) as bases for jurisdiction on appeal.

4
We have omitted those allegations for which there is no evidentiary support.