Bits & Pieces
[…] Plaintiff sought $10,000 plus filing fees and costs of $75.2 (Id.). The Statement of Claim Plaintiff filed to initiate his case in Conciliation Court was a fill-in-the-blank form, on which Plaintiff stated:

 

The Defendant(s) owe(s) me $10,000, plus filing fees and costs of $75.00, for a total of $10,075.00 because on or about (state month and year) the following event occurred (briefly describe the event): I purchased 2 2013 350 hp mercury verado motor they were damaged in shipping. FedEx refuses to acknowledge any responsibility[.]

 

 

([Docket No. 1-1], 1).

 

2   Minn. Stat. § 491A.01, Subd. 3a, states: “[T]he conciliation court has jurisdiction to hear, conciliate, try, and determine civil claims if the amount of money or property that is the subject matter of the claim does not exceed: (1) $15,000; or (2) $4,000 if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction.”

A conciliation hearing was held on April 12, 2017, and on April 25, 2017, Judge John G. Melbye issued an Order entering Judgment in Plaintiffs favor in the amount of $10,000 plus fees of [*3]  $75. (Id. at Exh. A, [Docket No. 15], 6; Id. at Exh. E, [Docket No, 15], 20).