Bits & Pieces
[…] In addition, language from the United States Supreme Court supports this interpretation. See, New York, N. H. & H. R. Co. v. Nothnagle, 346 U.S. 128, 131, 73 S. Ct. 986, 97 L. Ed. 1500 (1953) (“With the enactment in 1906 of the Carmack Amendment, Congress superseded diverse state laws with a nationally uniform policy governing interstate carriers’ liability for property loss.”).

Generally speaking, federal and state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over Carmack Amendment claims. See, 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(1) (“A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court.”); 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(3) (“A civil action under this section may be brought in a United States district court or in a State court.”). However, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337: