Bits & Pieces
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) 49 UCS § 31139 (b). It also provides that “the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability … for the transportation by motor vehicle in interstate or intrastate commerce” of certain specified hazardous materials. (Emphasis supplied.) 49 USC § 31139 (d) (1) (A)-(C).