Bits & Pieces
[…] See, e.g., Cripe v. Leiter, 703 N.E.2d 100, 103 (Ill.1998); Duhl v. Nash Realty, Inc., 429 N.E.2d 1267, 1277 (Ill.App.Ct.1981). Indeed, in a case where the plaintiffs brought an ICFA claim against an exterminating company based on the company’s failure to disclose material facts in a termite inspection report, the Appellate Court expressly rejected the argument that the defendant could be held liable under the ICFA because it did not intend to deceive the plaintiffs:

 

Arkansas Code § 4-88-108 provides in its entirety:

 

When utilized in connection with the sale or advertisement of any goods, services, or charitable solicitation, the following shall be unlawful:

 

(1) The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, or false pretense; or

 

(2) The concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression, or omission.

 

To be sure, the Illinois statute is distinguishable from Arkansas Code § 4-88-108(2) because it expressly states that neither actual deception nor injury is required.