Bits & Pieces
[…] (Footnote omitted.) Eubanks v. Waldron, 263 Ga.App. 75, 587 S.E.2d 253 (2003). See also Hite v. Anderson, 284 Ga.App. 156, 157–158, 643 S.E.2d 550 (2007) (paying a fine after pleading not guilty to traffic violation is not a voluntary admission of guilt); Waszczak v. City of Warner Robins, 221 Ga.App. 528, 529–530(1), 471 S.E.2d 572 (1996) (the fact that, after pleading not guilty to failure to yield, defendant chose to pay a fine rather than appear in court did not constitute a voluntary admission of guilt). The statute cited by the trial court, OCGA § 40–13–58, provides that “where a defendant cited for a traffic violation posts a cash bond … and fails to appear in court … on the day set in the original citation[,] … such failure shall be construed as an admission of guilt and the cash bond may be forfeited.” Such an admission “constitutes a prima facie showing of negligence and is conclusive if not rebutted.” (Footnote omitted.)   Eubanks v.