Bits & Pieces
[…] *3 Subject matter jurisdiction in this matter is predicated on a federal question and, as such, “the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant must be authorized by a rule or statute and consonant with the constitutional principles of due process.” Glencore Grain, 284 F.3d at 1123. Because there is no applicable federal statute governing personal jurisdiction, the starting point is Nevada’ long-arm statute, which provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant to the full extend permitted by due process. Id.; see also NRS 14.065 (“A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the … Constitution of the United States.”). Federal law is controlling on the issue of due process under the United States Constitution. E.g., Data Disc, Inc. v. Sys. Tech. Assoc. Inc., 557 F.2d 1280, 1286 n. 3 (9th Cir.1977).