Bits & Pieces
[…] (§  13102(2).) Brokers are not covered by the Amendment and remain subject to common law claims.  (Chubb, supra, 243 F.Supp.2d at p. 1069.)

 

The distinction between a motor carrier who provides motor vehicle transportation and a broker who arranges transportation by a motor carrier can be blurred in practice because a motor carrier may perform ancillary tasks that are principally identified with a broker, and vice versa.

 

Recognizing that Megatrux is licensed as a broker, it is Tokio Marine’s position that Megatrux acted as a motor carrier by providing “transportation” as defined by section 13102(23)(A) and (B). Those sections provide as follows: “The term ‘transportation’ includes-[¶ ] (A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and [¶ ] (B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” Tokio Marine argues that by unloading, storing and reloading the cargo as it did here, Megatrux acted as a motor carrier providing transportation services rather than as a broker of transportation services.