Bits & Pieces
[…] Id. at 570.

 

IV. Discussion

*3 In the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that Knoedler and Durham each breached contracts with GE to which Plaintiff was an intended third-party beneficiary under Pennsylvania law. Plaintiff alleges that these contracts, whether oral or written, contained either an express or implied promise that the seats would be of suitable quality to prevent seat failures and otherwise comply with the requirements of the LIA, 49 U.S.C. § 20701. In pertinent part, the LIA provides as follows:

 

A railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances—

 

(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury;

 

(2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and

 

(3) can withstand every test prescribed by the secretary under this chapter.

 

49 U.S.C. § 20701.

 

In our previous Memorandum Opinion, we described the purpose and scope of the LIA as follows: