Bits & Pieces
[…] The court relied on the example in the second quoted sentence of section 390.5 to conclude that acts of an independent contractor not involving the driving of a commercial motor vehicle were beyond the scope of section 390.5.

 

*5 {¶ 17} We disagree with the Pouliot court’s narrow reading of section 390.5. To the extent Pouliot recognized that an individual’s status as a common-law independent contractor is not fatal to qualifying as an “employee” under the regulatory definition, we agree. The regulation expressly states that “a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle)” is an “employee.” Thus, in that context, the independent contractor is necessarily “employed by an employer” and “directly affect[ing] commercial motor vehicle safety” in the course of his or her “employment.”