Bits & Pieces
[…] Appellant argues that Anderson did not fall within that definition because he did not satisfy either requirement.

 

{¶ 14} The question of whether Anderson was “employed by an employer” resolves to whether Anderson qualified as an employee, as there is no dispute that Hershberger qualified as an employer under section 390.5.FN1 Appellant summarily contends that Anderson was not an employee of Hershberger, but was, instead, an independent contractor under Ohio common law. We disagree with appellant’s position that the first requirement under section 390.5 contemplates or requires a common-law analysis of an individual’s status as an independent contractor or an employee.

 

FN1. Section 390.5 defines an employer as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it”; see also 49 U.S.C. 31132(3)(A).