Bits & Pieces
[…] Nelson’s opinion that, as a result of this hazard, Defendant Johnson “should have remained in the emergency lane until told to move by … a police officer or until the repairs could have been made.” This is because, among other things, Mr. Nelson’s own deposition testimony indicates that it was not proper for Defendant Johnson to remain stopped where he initially stopped to examine the blown tire. (Dkt. No. 38, Attach. 7, at 128-29, 136.) 3

 

3. See also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. § 1202(a)(1)(j) (“Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall … [s]top, stand or park a vehicle … [o]n a state expressway highway or state interstate route highway, including the entrances thereto and exits therefrom, which are a part thereof, except in an emergency.”); Dowling v. Consol. Carriers Corp., 103 A.D.2d 675, 676 (N.Y.App.