Bits & Pieces
[…] Davis, 409 S.W.2d 297, 300 (Ky.1966) (refusing to find as a matter of law that a driver was negligent in violating KRS § 189.290(1), among other provisions, for striking the automobile in front of it); Danville Cab Co. v. Hendren, 304 Ky. 528, 201 S.W.2d 561, 563 (Ky.1947).

 

Fourth, and finally, Doe’s leaving the scene of the accident did not contribute to the accident itself, so Doe cannot be negligent per se as to the supposed violation of KRS § 189.580(1)(a). The facts as alleged do not support Dekalands’s contention; because the van was not involved in the accident, Doe was free to leave. KRS § 189.580(1)(a) (requiring action by “[t]he operator of any vehicle, whose vehicle, vehicle load, or vehicle equipment which is involved in an accident”). Even if Doe was found to have violated KRS § 189.580 by leaving the scene of an accident, it cannot be said that the accident resulted from that violation.